Class reunions


AHS Class of 1964

Aberdeen High School Class of 1964 will be celebrating its 50-year class reunion the weekend of Sept. 12. Events will include a meet and greet, a beach party, the main event at Grays Harbor College, some tours and Sunday breakfast.

The reunion committee is looking for the following classmates.

Ron Ballard, Connie Brackey Nelson, Robert Caldwell, Ron Clark, Bill Cole, Bruce Crawford, Dianna Funk Donahoe, John Gill, Norman Gotovac, Virginia Green, A.J. Halvorson, George Harmon, Gerald Hayes, Cheryl Houpt, Judy Hunter Kechely, Mike Hutton, Cheryl Ibabao, Eric Johnson, Jim Keller, Sandy Loftis Thompson, Kathie MacDonald Ellis, Nick Meins, Paul Parnell, Sandra Philbrick, Dean Robbins, Roberta Rockwell Vessey, Alicia Sellers, Bob Sisk, Barbara Smith McFarlane, Greg Taylor, Glennda Thompson Edwards, Sheri Thompson, Paul Watkins, Chuck Wilcox, Mel Wood and Charles Wilson.

If you have any information on these classmates, call Don Lentz at (360) 533-4375 or Pat Lind Helberg at (503) 659-4709 or email Lute3581@aol.com with the information.

HHS Class of 1974

Hoquiam High School Class of 1974’s 40-year reunion is scheduled for Saturday, Aug. 23, from 7 p.m. to midnight at the Grays Harbor Country Club. Tickets are $30 per person for registrations received before Aug. 1/$40 for late registration.

Information on the following classmates is needed.

Joyce Beckett, Punk Burgett, Lora Burgher, Lois Caswell, Donna DuBois, Karen Furth, Carol Hile, Patti Hiltner, Denise Kinerk, Nikki Koepp, Terri Lamoureaux, Cheryl Landstrom, Pam Lawson, Sheila Lundquist, Sharon McManus, Debbie McRae, Trudy Murrow, Elaine Nations, Judy O’Conner, Cherri Phillips, Joyce Rogers, Delores Sherman, Shari Stoken,

Robin Sundell, Sandy Walden, Janet Werb, Ron August, Randy Beisel, Tony Berry, Kathy Able Blumberg, Terry Bray, Marie Pratt Caskey, Rich Chambers, Ron Crandall, George Daly, Mark Ellis, Dan Firth, Jeff Franko, Rob Garrow, Robert Gill, Steve Graham, Mike Hanson, Pat Hanson, Lewis Harder, Terry Hayes, Dan Jackson, Chuck Jensen, Randy Johnson, Tom Judd, Jeanne Rogers Krupp, Gary Lacefield, Steven Larson, Dennis McCloskey, Chuck Nation, Karen Robson Porter, Bob Pringle, Rob Rawlings, Don Root, Dan Rupp, Randy Sangder, Rick Sherwood, Dick Smith, Dave Sotomish, Dale Stutesman, Bruce Sundquist, Al Thompson, Les Tuffree, Mike Walker and Charles Weed.

Information on “missing” classmates and registrations may be sent to jhall@thurston.com or call 360-612-3942.

AHS Class of 1959

The AHS class of 1959’s 55-year reunion is scheduled for Sept. 20.

Anyone with information on the following classmates is asked to contact Sue Homchick 532-0529: Tomi (Batty), Ray Button, J. Carl Caruthers, Larry Cole, Joanne (Duncan), Sally (Fasano), Marsha (Folsom), Mary Ann (Fruichantie), Sharon (Genschow), Lawrence Gallagher, Susan (Gilmore) Ready, Gay Marie (Hendricks) Daniels, Jeanette (Henry) Miller, Barbara (Jenkins), Ralph Johnson, Robert Kerr, Marliene (Larson), Gary Olson, David Pease, Joyce (Proctor) Dawson, Judy (Raby), Rick Rice, Wanda (Roddy), Kathleen (Sauve), Ron Shipley, Larry Swanson, Lois (Van Blaircom) Smith, Janice (Wightman), Randol Williams, Bonnie (Wilson).

HHS Class of 1949

Hoquiam High School’s Class of 1949’s 65th reunion will be held the weekend of August 15.

Information on the following classmates may be sent to Howard Ray, 625 Eklund, Hoquiam 98550 or call him at 532-8158: Ellen Karolyn Christiansen Rossen, Noreen Eklund Reed, Mary Godfrey Whitehall, Eleanor Holm Iverson, Carol Petereit Vaverick, Thelma Savelich Jones and Carla Jones Clark.

 

Rules for posting comments