2013 Loggers Playday Results


All-Around Logger

Brian Bartow and Rob Waibel

High-Point Local Logger

Johnny Boggs, Jim Palmer

Power Saw

1: T.J. Bexten

2: Buzz Eberwein

3: Brian Sheridan

4: Walt Page

5: Josh Stoken

Choker Setting

1: Brian Bartow

2: Mike Forrester

3: Mike Johnson

Speed Climb

1: Brian Bartow

2: Eric Hoberg

3: Derek Such

Log Chop

1: Mel Lentz

2: Mike Forrester

3: Rob Waibel

4: Brian Bartow

5: Branden Sirguy

Ax Throw

1: Mike Forrester

2: Rolin Eslinger

3: Rob Waibel

4: Eric Hoberg

5: Mike Johnson

Spring Board Chop

1: Rob Waibel

2: Josh Stoken

3: Branden Sirguy

4: Walt Page

5: Mike Forrester

Tree Topping

1: Brian Bartow

2: Eric Hoberg

3: Derek Such

Obstacle Pole Bucking

1: Rob Waigel

2: Walt Page

3: Brian Bartow

4: Branden Sirguy

5: Derek Such

Ma and Pa Bucking

1: David Moses Jr. and Annette Moses

2: Mike and Sandra Forrester

3: Branden and Katie Sirguy

4: Natasha Strand and Cody Labahn

Double Hand Bucking

1: David Moses Jr. and Rob Waigal

2: Walt Page and Branden Sirguy

3: Rolin Eslinger and Mel Lentz

4: David Cramsey and Mike Forrester

5: Brian Bartow and Eric Hoberg

Local Power Saw

1: Jim Palmer

2: Tim Spradlin

3: Johnny Boggs

4: Branden Sirguy

5: Derek Such

Local Choker Setting

1: Johnny Boggs

2: Brad Thompson

3: Evan Harner

4: James McManus

5: Jim Palmer

Novice Climb

1: Dalton Daugherty

2: Johnny Boggs

3: James McManus

4: Tyler Wood

Local Ax

1: Lee Pickett

2: Jim Palmer

3: Johnny Boggs

Local Double Hand Bucking

1: Darrel and Lee Pickett

2: Jim Palmer and Spencer

3: Derek Such and Johnny Boggs

4: Dalton Daugherty and Tyler Wood

5: Brad Thompson and Curtis Perry

Log Truck Driving

1: Larry Wilson

2: Rick Smith

3: Bill Russell

4: Marty Stout

Binder Throw

1: Larry Wilson

2: Rick Smith

3: Marty Stout

ELKS PARADE RESULTS

Judges’ Choice: Sequim Dungeness Valley Irrigation Festival

Grand Sweepstakes: Washington Dancing Horses

Exalted Ruler’s Choice: Winlock Egg Festival float

Chairman’s Choice: Quinault Indian Nation Junior Princess

Pickell’s Pick of the Pack: Washington Dancing Horses

Pickell’s Pick of the Parade: Rabey Trucking

Comic Grand Prize: Astoria Clowns

Comic First Prize: Shriners Clowns

Specialty Grand Prize: Ocean Shores Pirates

Specialty First Prize: Tenino Motorcycles

Junior Specialty Grand Prize: Hoquiam Youth Cheer

Junior Specialty First Prize: Hoquiam Youth Football

High School Drill Grand Prize: Aberdeen High School Bobcats

Adult Drill Grand Prize: American Legion Post#5

Adult Drill First Prize: Grays Harbor Volunteer Search and Rescue

Logging Support Grand Prize: Kenworth NW Inc.

Logging Support First Prize: Sierra Pacific Industries

Decorated Car Grand Prize: Hoquiam Fire Department

Decorated Car First Prize: Loggers Playday Program

Antique Vehicle Grand Prize: Cosmopolis Fire Department Old Tiger

Antique Vehicle First Prize: Polson Museum

Commercial Vehicle Grand Prize: Cosmopolis Fire Department

Commerciel Vehicle First Prize: Grays Harbor Fire District 6

Classic Vehicle Grand Prize: Westhaven Villa

Classic Vehicle First Prize: Jim McGiveron

Equestrian Grand Prize: Grays Harbor Mounted Posse

Equestrian First Prize: Grays Harbor Mounted Posse Indoor Pro Rodeo Court

Adult Band Grand Prize: Joint Base Lewis McChordFirst Corps Marching Band

Adult Band First Prize: Tacoma Scotts Bagpipe Band

High School Band Grand Prize: Hoquiam High School

High School Band First Prize: Aberdeen High School

Community Float Grand Prize: Boy Scouts Pack # 23

Community Float First Prize: Loggers Playday Court

Commercial Float Grand Prize: Bayview Readimix

Non-Commercial Float Grand Prize: American Legion Post #5

New to 1-Year-Old Log Truck First Prize: Ace Trucking

New to 1-Year-Old Log Truck Second Prize: Rritschgi

1-Year-Old to 5-Year-Old Log Truck First Prize: Scott Vessey

5-Year-Old to 10-Year-Old Log Truck First Prize: Rabey Trucking

5-Year-Old to 10-Year-Old Log Truck Second Prize: R L Johnson

10-Year-Old and Older Log Truck First Prize: Cody Trucking

10-Year-Old and Older Log Truck Second Prize: Daniels