After rain, Grays Harbor Raceway kicked off season


ELMA — Getting just enough dry weather after a week and a morning of rain, Grays Harbor Raceway kicked off its season last Saturday with a modest car count and an enthusiastic crowd.

Quilcene’s J.J. Hickle in the 360 sprints, Shelton’s Scott Miller in the modifieds, Snohomish’s Chase Goetz won in the USAC Ford Focus midgets, Hoquiam’s Jack Parshall won in the street stocks and Ocean Shores’ Jeff Daniel won in the hornets.

Just five 360 sprints made it out for the A-main on Saturday, but Hickle grabbed the win over perennial track champion Jay Cole, of Shelton, and Enumclaw’s Henry Van Dam in the field.

Miller dominated the nine-car modified field and never relinquished the lead. Aberdeen’s Kris Asche took second and Del Schnitzer grabbed third.

The largest field of the night came in the street stocks and the opening-night win went to veteran Jack Parshall, who won the first heat race, picked up fastest time in qualifying and passed Hoquiam’s Brian Izzy midway through the race for the win.

In the eight-man midgets field, Robbie Vaughn was the fast man before the A-main, but Goetz took the lead from Montesano’s Jeremy Miller for the win.

Daniel went wire-to-wire to take the hornet A-main race win.

360 Sprints

Fast Time: Reece Goetz, 12.419

Heat Race Winner: Jay Cole

A-Feature: 1. J.J. Hickle, 2. Evan Margeson, 3. Henry Van Dam, 4. Jay Cole, 5. Reece Goetz

Shipwreck Beads IMCA Modifieds

Heat Race Winner: Joe German

A-Feature: 1. Scott Miller, 2. Kris Asche, 3. Del Schnitzer, 4. Carl Larson, 5. Tom Sweatman, 6. Kevin Keller, 7. Joe German, 8. Jeff Foster, 9. Zack Simpson.

USAC Ford Focus Midgets

Fast Time: Robbie Vaughn, 16.149

Heat Race Winner: Robbie Vaughn

A-Feature: 1. Chase Goetz, 2. Jeremy Miller, 3. Dougie James, 4. Chance Crum, 5. Robbie Vaughn, 6. Renee Angel, 7. Garrett Thomas, 8. Hannah Lindquist

Cut Rate Auto Parts Street Stocks

Fast Time: Jack Parshall, 17.697

Heat Race Winners: Jack Parshall (1), Brian Harding (2)

A-Feature: 1. Jack Parshall, 2. Cory Sweatman, 3. Brian Izzi, 4. Don Briggs, 5. Eddie Blood, 6. Doug Brewster, 7. Matt Babcock, 8. Shane Clark, 9. Dick Ewing, 10. Austin Kerrigan, 11. Mike Knox, 12. Brian Harding

Hornets

Heat Race Winner: Willie Wright

A-Feature: 1. Jeff Daniel, 2. Willie Wright, 3. Chad Norton, 4. Jeserae Norton, 5. Mike Brewster, 6. Peggy Harding