Taholah draws tough foes in state quarterfinals


Taholah teams will face tough opponents in the state basketball quarterfinals this week in Spokane.

The Chitwhin girls drew four-time defending champion Colton, also top-ranked in the Associated Press poll this year, in a Class 1A quarterfinal scheduled for 2 p.m. Thursday at the Spokane Coliseum.

Taholah’s boys will take on second-ranked Neah Bay in a boys quarterfinal slated for 9 p.m. the same day. That will be the final game of the day’s 1B program.

The modified double-elimination tournaments — in which first-time losers can earn a state trophy but are eliminated from title contention — run through Saturday.

The Chitwhin girls will be making their first state appearance since 2010, when the 1B tourney was a 16-team affair. Taholah’s boys last qualified for state in 2009.

Taholah’s girls beat Mount Vernon Christian and the Chitwhin boys topped Tulalip Heritage in winner-to-state regionals last weekend.

With the advent of the regional format, the state draw is no longer segregated by district. That created a few eye-opening state pairings, such as Central League rivals Pe Ell and Onalaska facing each other in a girls Class 2B quarterfinal.

State quarterfinal pairings:

GIRLS

Class 1B

At Spokane

9 a.m. — Yakama Nation vs. Pateros. 10:30 a.m. — St. John-Endicott vs. Sunnyside Christian. 12:15 p.m. — Wilbur-Creston vs. Shoreline Christian. 2 p.m. — Taholah vs. Colton.

Class 2B

At Spokane

3:45 p.m. — Morton/White Pass vs. DeSales. 5:30 p.m. — White Swan vs. Reardan. 7:15 p.m. — Napavine vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert). 9 p.m. — Onalaska vs. Pe Ell.

Class 1A

At Yakima SunDome

9 a.m. — Connell vs. Castle Rock. 10:30 a.m. — Chelan vs. Cascade Christian. 12:15 p.m. — King’s vs. Okanogan. 2 p.m. — Lynden Christian vs. Brewster.

Class 2A

At Yakima SunDome

3:45 p.m. — Wapato vs. Renton. 5:30 p.m. — Chehalis vs. Cedarcrest. 7:15 p.m. — River Ridge vs. Burlington-Edison. 9 p.m. — Mark Morris vs. West Valley (Spokane).

Class 3A

At Tacoma Dome

9 a.m. — Kamiakin vs. Seattle Prep. 10:30 a.m. — Wilson vs. Mercer Island. 12:15 p.m. — Cleveland vs. University (Spokane). 2 p.m. — Glacier Peak vs. Bellevue.

Class 4A

At Tacoma Dome

3:45 p.m. — Gonzaga Prep vs. Arlington. 5:30 p.m. — Kentwood vs. Lake Stevens. 7:15 p.m. — Mead vs. Skyline. 9 p.m. — Mount Rainier vs. Inglemoor.

BOYS

Class 1B

At Spokane

3:45 p.m. — Columbia Adventist vs. Sunnyside Christian. 5:30 p.m. — Christian Faith vs. Pomeroy. 7:15 p.m. — LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus vs. Soap Lake. 9 p.m. — Taholah vs. Neah Bay.

Class 2B

At Spokane

9 a.m. — Wahkiakum vs. Winlock. 10:30 a.m. — Colfax vs. LaConner. 12:15 p.m. — Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert). 2 p.m. — Morton/White Pass vs. St. George’s.

Class 1A

At Yakima SunDome

3:45 p.m. — Cashmere vs. Lynden Christian. 5:30 p.m. — King’s vs. Granger. 7:15 p.m. — Toledo vs. Okanogan. 9 p.m. — Cedar Park Christian vs. Seattle Academy.

Class 2A

At Yakima SunDome

9 a.m. — Burlington- Edison vs. Pullman. 10:30 a.m. — Sequim vs. Renton. 12:15 p.m. — West Valley (Yakima) vs. Lynden. 2 p.m. — Anacortes vs. Clover Park.

Class 3A

At Tacoma Dome

3:45 p.m. — Timberline vs. Franklin. 5:30 p.m. — Rainier Beach vs. Seattle Prep. 7:15 p.m. — Lincoln vs. Mountlake Terrace. 9 p.m. — University (Spokane) vs. Lakeside (Seattle).

Class 4A

At Tacoma Dome

9 a.m. — Newport (Bellevue) vs. Curtis. 10:30 a.m. — Bothell vs. Garfield. 12:15 p.m. — Arlington vs. Richland. 2 p.m. — Jackson vs. Central Valley.