On The Air for Saturday, Aug. 23


TODAY

Pro Baseball

10:30 a.m., Seattle Mariners at Boston Red Sox, ROOT and KXRO (1320).

1 p.m., San Francisco Giants at Washington Nationals, FS1.

4 p.m., Atlanta Braves at Cincinnati Reds, FS1.

Youth Baseball

9:30 a.m., Little League World Series international championship: South Korea vs. Japan, ABC.

12:30 p.m., Little League World Series U.S. championship: Chicago vs. Las Vegas, ABC.

Pro Football

1:30 p.m., Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Buffalo Bills preseason, NFL Network.

5 p.m., New Orleans Saints at Indianapolis Colts preseason, CBS.

5 p.m., ArenaBowl XXVII: Arizona Rattlers at Cleveland Gladiators, ESPN.

College Football

12:30 p.m., Sam Houston State vs. Eastern Washington, ESPN.

Prep Football

9 a.m., Miami Central at Hoover (Ala.), ESPN.

6 p.m., Trinity Christian vs. Buford, ESPN2.

Soccer

7 a.m., English Premier League: Leicester City at Chelsea, NBCSN.

9:30 a.m., English Premier League: Arsenal at Everton, NBC.

10 a.m., NWSL semifinal, ESPN2.

Pro Basketball

2 p.m., WNBA Playoffs: Indiana Fever at Washington Mystics, ESPN2.

4 p.m., WNBA Playoffs: Minnesota Lynx at San Antonio Silver Stars, ESPN2.

Golf

Noon, PGA Barclays Championship, CBS.

Noon, LPGA Canadian Open, GLF.

2 p.m., Champions Tour Boeing Classic, GLF.

Auto Racing

4:30 p.m., NASCAR Irwin Tools Night Race from Tennessee, ABC.

4:30 p.m., IndyCar Grand Prix of Sonoma, NBCSN.

Gymnastics

8 p.m., U.S. Nationals women’s finals, NBC.

Tennis

9:30 a.m., Men’s Winston-Salem Open, CBS.

Noon, Women’s Connecticut Open, ESPN2.

Horse Racing

1:30 p.m., Travers Stakes/Ballerina Stakes, NBC.

Cycling

12:30 p.m., USI Pro Challenge, NBCSN.

Motorsports

3:30 p.m., Motocross AMA Utah Nationals, NBCSN.

Youth Olympics

6 p.m., Track &Field/gymnastics/diving, NBCSN.

Ultimate Fighting

7 p.m., UFC Fight Night, FS1.

SUNDAY

Pro Baseball

10:30 a.m., Seattle Mariners at Boston Red Sox, ROOT and KXRO (1320).

10:30 a.m., San Francisco Giants at Washington Nationals, TBS.

5 p.m., Los Angeles Angels at Oakland Athletics, ESPN.

Youth Baseball

7 a.m., Little League World Series: Third-place game, ESPN.

Noon, Little League World Series: Championship game, ABC.

Preseason Pro Football

1 p.m., San Diego Chargers at San Francisco 49ers, Fox.

5 p.m., Cincinnati Bengals at Arizona Cardinals, NBC.

Prep Football

9 a.m., Oakland vs. Blackman, ESPN2.

Noon, Dwyer vs. American Heritage from Florida, ESPN.

Soccer

8 a.m., English Premier League: Manchester United at Sunderland, NBCSN.

2 p.m., MLS: Seattle Sounders at Portland Timbers, ESPN2.

2 p.m., Northern Colorado vs. Colorado women, Pac-12 Network.

6 p.m., Cal-Irvine at UCLA, Pac-12 Networks.

Pro Basketball

4 p.m., WNBA Playoffs: Atlanta Dream at Chicago Sky, ESPN2.

6 p.m., WNBA Playoffs: Phoenix Mercury at Los Angeles Sparks, ESPN2.

Golf

11 a.m., PGA Barclays Championship, CBS.

11 a.m., LPGA Canadian Women’s Open, GLF.

2 p.m., Champions Tour Boeing Classic, GLF.

Auto Racing

4:30 a.m., Formula One Belgian Grand Prix, NBCSN.

1 p.m., IndyCar Grand Prix of Sonoma, NBCSN.

1 p.m., IMSA Oak Tree Grand Prix from Virginia, FS1.

Tennis

9 a.m., U.S. Open Arthur Ashe Kids Day, CBS.

Gymnastics

11:30 a.m., P&G U.S. National Championships, NBC.

Swimming

10 a.m., Pan Pacific Championships, NBC.

Horse Racing

5 p.m., Pacific Classic from Del Mar, NBCSN.

Cycling

11 a.m., ICI Pro Challenge, NBCSN.

Skateboarding

6 p.m., Super Crown World Championship, FS1.

Youth Olympics

6 p.m., Track &field/gymnastics/diving, NBCSN.

MONDAY

Baseball

4 p.m., New York Yankees at Kansas City Royals, ESPN.

7 p.m., Texas Rangers at Seattle Mariners, ROOT and KXRO (1320).

Tennis

10 a.m., U.S. Open, ESPN.

4 p.m., U.S. Open, ESPN2.

Soccer

Noon, English Premier League: Liverpool at Manchester City, NBCSN.

Youth Olympics

4 p.m., Track &field and diving, NBCSN.

TUESDAY

Baseball

5 p.m., Minnesota Twins at Kansas City Royals, FS1.

7 p.m., Texas Rangers at Seattle Mariners, ROOT and KXRO (1320).

Tennis

10 a.m., U.S. Open, ESPN.

4 p.m., U.S. Open, ESPN.

Soccer

11:30 a.m., UEFA Champions League: NK Maribor vs. Celtic FC Champions, FS1.

Basketball

11 a.m., United States vs. Slovenia exhibition, ESPN2.

 

Rules for posting comments