Sports On The Air for Tuesday, Feb. 18


TODAY

Prep Basketball

6:30 p.m., District 2A Boys Tournament: Hoquiam vs. Castle Rock, KWOK (1490).

Winter Olympics

2:30 a.m., Men’s Nordic combined/ski jumping, NBCSN.

4 a.m., Men’s hockey elimination round, NBCSN.

7 a.m., Men’s speedskating (10,000 meters)/men’s Nordic combined, NBCSN.

9 a.m., Men’s hockey elimination round/women’s bobsled, NBCSN.

9 a.m., Men’s hockey elimination round, MSNBC.

2 p.m., Men’s and women’s curling, CNBC.

3 p.m., Men’s dpeedskating (10,000 meters)/men’s Nordic combined, NBC.

8 p.m., Women’s Alpine skiing (giant slalom)/men’s freestyle skiing/women’s bobsled/women’s short track, NBCSN.

Midnight, Men’s hockey quarterfinal, NBCSN.

College Men’s Basketball

4 p.m., Kentucky at Mississippi, ESPN.

4 p.m., Texas at Iowa State, ESPN2.

4 p.m., Wake Forest at Maryland, ROOT.

4 p.m., Villanova at Providence, FS1.

6 p.m., Iowa at Indiana, ESPN.

6 p.m., Fresno State at Wyoming, ROOT.

6 p.m., Butler at St. John’s, FS1.

Soccer

11:30 a.m., UEFA League: Barcelona at Manchester City, FS1.

College Baskeball

6 p.m., Cal State-Fullerton at USC, Pac-12 Networks.

WEDNESDAY

Winter Olympics

2 a.m., Women’s curling semifinal, USA.

2:30 a.m, Men’s and women’s snowboarding/women’s cross country, NBCSN.

4:30 a.m., Men’s hockey quarterfinal, NBCSN.

6 a.m., Women’s curling semifinals, MSNBC.

7 a.m., Women’s figure skating (short program), NBCSN.

8:45 a.m., Women’s figure skating (short program), NBCSN.

9 a.m., Men’s hockey quarterfinal, MSNBC.

9 a.m., Men’s hockey quarterfinal, USA.

11:30 a.m., Men’s curling semifinal, MSNBC.

2 p.m., Men’s curling semifinal, CNBC.

3 p.m., Women’s speedskating (5000 meters)/men’s and women’s cross country team spring/women’s cross country, NBC.

8 p.m., Women’s figure skating (short program)/men’s Alpine skiing (giant slalom)/women’s bobsled/men’s snowboarding, NBC.

Midnight, Men’s Nordic combined/women’s curling, NBCSN.

1 a.m., (Thursday), Biathlon, NBC.

Pro Basketball

5 p.m., Indiana Pacers at Minnesota Wild, ESPN.

7:30 p.m., Houston Rockets at Los Angeles Lakers, ESPN.

College Men’s Basketball

4 p.m., Boston College at Syracuse, ESPN2.

4 p.m., Saint Louis at George Mason, NBCSN.

5 p.m., Creighton at Marquette, FS1.

6 p.m., Washington at Oregon, ESPN2.

6 p.m., Notre Dame at Miami, ROOT.

7 p.m., Arizona at Utah, FS1.

7:30 p.m., UCLA at California, Pac-12 Networks.

8 p.m., New Mexico at UNLV, ESPN2.

Golf

9 a.m., WGC Accenture Match Play, GLF.

Auto Racing

11:30 a.m., NASCAR Truck Daytona 250 practice, FS1.

1 p.m., NASCAR Sprint Cup Daytona 500 practice, FS1.

3:30 p.m., NASCAR Sprint Cup Daytona 500 practice, FS1.

THURSDAY

Winter Olympics

4 a.m., Women’s hockey bronze medal game, NBCSN.

6:30 a.m., Women’s figure skating, NBCSN.

7 a.m., Women’s figure skating (women’s final), NBCSN.

9 a.m., Women’s hockey gold medal game/men’s freestyle skiing, NBC.

11 a.m., Men’s freestyle skiing, NBCSN.

2 p.m., Women’s curling gold medal match, CNBC.

8 p.m., Figure skating (women’s final)/women’s freestyle skiing/men’s freestyle skiing, NBC.

1 a.m. (Friday), Men’s Nordic combined, NBC.

Prep Basketball

TBA, Hoquiam boys district tournament game (if necessary), KWOK (1490).

Pro Basketball

5 p.m., Miami Heat at Oklahoma City Thunder, TNT.

7:30 p.m., Houston Rockets at Golden State Warriors, TNT.

College Men’s Basketball

4 p.m., Michigan State at Purdue, ESPN.

4 p.m., Alabama at Texas A&M, ESPN2.

6 p.m., Duke at North Carolina, ESPN.

6 p.m., Connecticut at Temple, ESPN2.

6 p.m., Washington State at Oregon State, Pac-12 Networks.

6 p.m., Portland at San Diego, ROOT.

8 p.m., Gonzaga at Brigham Young, ESPN2.

8 p.m., USC at Stanford, Pac-12 Networks.

8 p.m., Saint Mary’s at San Francisco, ROOT.

Auto Racing

7 a.m., NASCAR Nationwide Daytona 300 practice, FS1.

9 a.m., NASCAR Nationwide Daytona 300 practice, FS1.

10:30 a.m., NASCAR Truck Daytona 250 practice, FS1.

Noon, NASCAR Nationwide Daytona 300 practice, FS1.

1:30 p.m., NASCAR Truck Daytona 250 practice, FS1.

4 p.m., NASCAR Budweiser Dual at Daytona, FS1.

Golf

6 a.m., LPGA Honda Thailand Classic, GLF.

10 a.m., WGC Accenture Match Play, GLF.

Soccer

10 a.m., Valencia at Dynamo Kiev, ROOT.

Noon, Eintracht Frankfurt at Porto, ROOT.

 

Rules for posting comments