Wishkah’s Anderson tabbed for all-state basketball


Wishkah’s Brady Anderson was named to the Associated Press Class 1B all-state basketball team announced Thursday.

A 6-foot-3 senior guard with outstanding shooting range, Anderson averaged 23.2 points per game this season in leading the Loggers to a Class 1B regional berth. He also averaged 6.2 rebounds, 4.1 assists and 2.4 steals per contest.

Anderson scored more than 1,500 points during his high school career. He was the Twin Harbors’ lone representative on all-state first teams, as chosen by state sports writers.

Montesano’s Jordan Spradlin, Willapa Valley’s Matt Konigsberger and Taholah’s Keanu Curleybear received honorable mention recognition in their respective classifications.

Spradlin, only a freshman, averaged 17 points and 14 rebounds per game in helping Montesano’s girls register a 20-0 regular season and a Class 1A regional berth.

Konigsberger and Curleybear were honorable mention selections on the boys 2B and 1B teams, respectively.

Curleybear averaged more than 22 points per game, with a season high of 47 points.

The versatile Konigsberger averaged 15.6 points and 10.1 rebounds per contest for a Willapa Valley club that also earned a regional berth. He also led the Vikings in assists with a 3.2 average.

The 2014 Associated Press All-State Basketball Teams:

BOYS

State player of the year, all classes — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield.

First team — Tramaine Isabell, sr., Garfield; Jason Todd, sr., Jackson; Nathan Streufert, sr., Richland; Josh Martin, sr. Bothell; Bogdan Bliznyuk, sr., Beamer.

Honorable mention — Cody Benzel, sr., Ferris; Robert Franks, jr., Evergreen.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach.

First team — Shaqquan Aaron, sr., Rainier Beach; Donaven Dorsey, sr., Timberline; Dejounte Murray, jr., Rainier Beach; Ar’mond Davis, sr., Foss; Mandrell Worthy, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention — David Crisp, sr., Rainier Beach; Alphonso Anderson, so., Wilson; Ahmaad Rorie, sr., Lincoln; Josh Thayer, sr., Stanwood.

CLASS 2A

Co-Players of the year — Race Martin, sr., Pullman and Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park.

First team — Race Martin, sr., Pullman; Philip Winston, sr., Clover Park; Jackson Price, jr., Sedro-Woolley; Scott Hastings, jr., Lynden; Deonte Dixon, sr., Bremerton.

Honorable mention — Isaiah Gonzales, sr., Grandview; David Ungerer, Pullman; Matt Hubbard, Colville; Calvin Dennis, North Kitsap; Sterling Somers, so., Lynden.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Brady Widner, sr., Zillah.

First team — Brady Widner, sr., Zillah; Justin Rivas, sr., Okanogan; Grant McEwen, jr., Toledo; Justin Dunsmore, jr., Zillah; Elijah Bannister, sr., Kalama.

Honorable mention — Dylan Boyd, sr., Cashmere; Easton Driessen, sr., Brewster; Jim Townsend, jr., Okanogan; Cameron Walker, sr., Naches Valley; Trey Dreschel, Cedar Park Christian; Brent Wood, jr., Toledo; Corey Kispert, King’s.

CLASS 2B

Co-Players of the year — Dexter Sienko, St. George’s and Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum.

First team — Dexter Sienko, St. George’s; Shane Souvenir, sr., Wahkiakum; Logan Leaton, sr., Kittitas; Zach Walton, jr., Morton-White Pass; Kaleb Poquette, so., Morton-White Pass.

Honorable mention — Kalen Dunlap, Morton-White Pass; Matt Konigsberger, sr., Willapa Valley; Dylan Hartz, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague; Collin Feight, sr., Bear Creek; Travis McMillion, sr., Onalaska; Brennan Radich, sr., Kittitas; Trevor Shavehead, sr., White Swan; Erik Muelheims, St. George’s; Connor O’Neill, sr., Lind-Ritzville-Sprague.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Jake Straughan, sr., Colton.

First team — Jake Straughan, sr., Colton; Abraham Venske, jr., Neah Bay; Brady Anderson, sr., Wishkah Valley; Keanu Hamilton, sr., Tulalip Heritage; Zach Martinez, sr., Three Rivers Christian.

Honorable mention — Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah; Justin Shilow, sr., Yakama Tribal; Dalton Patchen, Colton; Riley Bott, sr., Pomeroy; Ryan Moss, so., Neah Bay.

GIRLS

State player of the year, all classes — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier.

First team — Brittany McPhee, sr., Mount Rainier; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Otiona Gildon, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Jasmin Edwards, sr., Lynnwood; De’ja Strother, jr., Inglemoor.

Honorable mention — Sarah Toeaina, sr., Kentwood; Delaney Hodgins, sr., Chiawana; Mikayla Pivec, so., Lynnwood; Megan Huff, sr., Beamer; Laura Stockton, jr., Gonzaga Prep; Madison Hovren, jr, Central Valley.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland.

First team — Makala Roper, sr., Cleveland; Myzhanique Ladd, sr., Cleveland; Jordan Rodriguez, jr., Sunnyside; Josie Matz, fr., Wilson; Samantha Romanowski, jr., Mountlake Terrace.

Honorable mention — Sidney Rielly, sr., Everett; Nicole Goecke, sr., Prairie; Shelby Cansler, so., Bellevue; Jayden Bush, fr., Bishop Blanchet; Linsey Honeycutt, jr., Ferndale.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West.

First team — Nike McClure, sr., W.F. West; Kourtney Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Ashley Gray, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Karley Eaton, jr., Mark Morris; Stephanie Somers, sr., Lynden.

Honorable mention — Alexa Orcutt, sr., Ellensburg; Sawyer Kluge, sr., Bremerton; Jamie Lange, jr., Sumner; Julie Spencer, jr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, sr., River Ridge; Susan Kenney, sr., Cedarcrest; Sarah McGee, sr., Black Hills; Kendall Bird, fr., White River.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster.

First team — Chandler Smith, sr., Brewster; Breanne Knishka, jr., Cashmere; Savanna Hanson, jr., King’s; Taylor V’Dovec, jr., Blaine; Kara Bajema, so., Lynden Christian.

Honorable mention — Courtney Hollander, sr., Lynden Christian; Jordan Spradlin, fr., Montesano; Alyssa Nash, jr., Mabton; Jessica Flanagan, so., Woodland; Kate McGree, sr., La Salle.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan.

First team — Cayla Jones, jr., White Swan; Sam Woodley, so., Toutle Lake; Baylee Olsen, jr., Wahkiakum; Nicole Sheer, sr., Colfax; Amara Huber, Colfax.

Honorable mention — Hailey Higashi, St. George’s; Anna Cook, jr., La Conner; Courtney Gray, Northwest Christian; Makala Gardner, so., Toutle Lake.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Jenna Moser, sr., Colton.

First team — Jenna Moser, sr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cierra Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Lorie LeDoux, jr., Pateros; Lynndel Wapsheli, sr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention — Zoe Moser, so., Colton; Natalie Sakuma, sr., Mount Vernon Christian; Olivia Pakootas, jr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.

 

Rules for posting comments