McCleary mayoral hopeful Jared Berken may not be eligible to run for office in the City of McCleary, despite being on the ballot.
[…] McCleary mayoral hopeful Jared Berken may not be eligible to run for office in the City of McCleary, despite being on the ballot.
Berken is challenging Mayor Brent Schiller. Schiller was appointed as mayor in 2015 after the abrupt resignation of former mayor Gary Dent. Dent also is running for election in the three-person primary.
According to RCW 35A.12.030 “No person shall be eligible to hold elective office under the mayor-council plan unless the person is a registered voter of the city at the time of filing his or her declaration of candidacy and has been a resident of the city for a period of at least one year next preceding his or her election.”
Berken, a police officer for a Grays Harbor County agency, moved to McCleary in February 2017. The election is certified in November, which is less than one year from February. The mayoral term would begin in January 2018, and that’s a month shy of the year required.
Berken response